5th Game Programming Workshop


October 15-17, 1999


Hakone Seminor House
845 Sengoku-bara, Hakone, Ashigara-shimo-gun, Kanagawa, JAPAN


Information Processing Society of Japan


Computer Shogi Association
Computer Go Forum


S = 20 minutes
L = 30 minutes
P = poster

Friday, October 15

13:45-14:00 Opening

14:00-14:50 chair : Hiroyuki Iida (Shizuoka University)

1. Ian Frank (Electrotechnical Laboratory), David Basin:
Strategies explained (S)
3. Reijer Grimbergen (Electrotechnical Laboratory):
A plausible move generator for Shogi using static evaluation (S)

15:20-17:00 chair : Ian Frank (Electrotechnical Laboratory)

3. Ayumu Nagai (Tokyo University), Hiroshi Imai:
Application of pdf-pn+ to Othello endgames (L)
4. Akihiro Kishimoto (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology), Yoshiyuki Kotani:
Parallel AND/OR tree search based on proof and disproof numbers (L)
5. Katsunori Usui (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology), Tsuyoshi Suzuki, Yoshiyuki Kotani:
Parameter learning using temporal differences in Shogi (S)
6. Nobusuke Sasaki (Shizuoka University), Tsuyoshi Hashimoto, Hiroyuki Iida:
Evolutionary changes of Chess-like games: a study using self-play experiments (S)

Saturday, October 16

9:15-10:30 chair : Takuya Kojima (NTT)

7. Richard Lorentz (California State University, U.S.A), Simon Ha:
Data Structures for 2xn Go (S)
8. Bruno Bouzy (Universite Rene Descartes, France):
Complex game in practice (S)
9. Martin Mueller (Electrotechnical Laboratory):
Race to capture: analyzing Semeai in Go (L)

10:45-11:55 chair : Yoshiyuki Kotani (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)

10. Kohei Noshita (University of Electro-Communications), Nobuhiro Sato:
Parallel rounds of tournaments and game-tree searching (L)
11. Tetsuro Tanaka (Tokyo University):
A calculation player program without using heuristic rules (S)
12. Toshio Shintani (Fukuyama University):
A program to solve Superpuzz (S)

13:15-14:15 chair : Takenobu Takizawa (Waseda University)

Invited Talk

13. Jonahan Schaeffer (Alberta University, Canada):
Sokoban and single-agent search

14:30-15:50 chair : Reijer Grimbergen (Electrotechnical Laboratory)

Poster session

14. Takahisa Ando (Tokyo University of Technology), Noriyuki Kobayashi, Takao Uehara:
Competitive bidding for computer Bridge (P)
15. Takashi Nakamura (Osaka Sangyo University), Daisuke Fujii, Satoshi Kobori:
Expertization support system in a card game
-from analysis of problem solving processes in an expert's play- (P)
16. Toshinori Kasuga (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology), Tsuyoshi Suzuki, Yoshiyuki Kotani:
Evaluation of Tsume-Shogi with the neural network (P)
17. Tyosuke Saijo (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology), Tsuyoshi Suzuki, Yoshiyuki Kotani:
Evaluation function of Amazon with the temporal difference learning (P)
18. Yoichiro Kajihara (Shizuoka University), Makoto Sakuta, Hiroyuki Iida, Jos W.H.M. Uiterwijk, H. Jaap van den Herik:
A Speculative play against Semi-random self-play (P)
19. Toshiaki Kato (Waseda University), Tsuyoshi Suzuki, Yoshiyuki Kotani, Masayoshi Tsutsumi:
Estimating how long is a shogi play to the end (P)
20. Noriaki Sanechika (Electrotechnical Laboratory), Morihiko Tajima, Martin Mueller:
Observable definitions of Fuseki concepts (P)
21. Asako Iwai (Waseda University), Tsuyoshi Suzuki, Yoshiyuki Kotani, Masayoshi Tsutsumi:
Search extension by kind of move in Shogi (P)
22. Tsuyoshi Suzuki (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology), Yoshiyuki Kotani:
Experimental evaluation of search-extension algorithm in Shogi (P)

16:00-17:10 chair : Kohei Noshita (University of Electro-Communications)

23. Masahiro Seo (Matsushita Electric Industrial Co.):
On effective utilization of dominance relations in Tsume-Shogi solving algorithm (L)
24. Tomoyuki Kaneko (Tokyo University), Kazunori Yamaguchi, Satoru Kawai:
Toward automatic construction of evaluation function in Tsume-Shogi: an efficient evaluation method for logical features (S)
25. Makoto Sakuta (Shizuoka University), Hiriyuki Iida :
Solving problems with uncertainty: a case study using Tsuitate-Tsume-Shogi (S)

Sunday, October 17

9:15-10:45 chair : Martin Mueller (Electrotechnical Laboratory)

26. Morihiko Tajima (Electrotechnical Laboratory), Noriaki Sanechika:
Strategic placing of stones in the opening of Go based on the possible Omission Number (PON) (L)
27. Takashi Kajiyama (Kyushu Institute of Technology), Teigo Nakamura:
Constructing a stochastic model for encoded strings of Go moves (L)
28. Takuya Kojima (NTT Communication Science Laboratories), Atsushi Yoshikawa:
A model of inter-acquisition of knowledge and terms and application to Tsume-go (L)

11:00-12:00 chair : Atsushi Yoshikawa (NTT)

29. Takeshi Ito (University of Electro-Communications):
Human cognitive process on Shogi (S)
30. Yoshiki Yamaguchi (University of Tsukuba), Tsutomu Maruyama, Tsutomu Hoshino:
High speed hardware comutation of co-evolution models (S)
31. Naoyuki Akiyama (Hokkaido University), Keiji Suzuki, Masato Yamamoto, Ohuchi:
Creating cooperative pass play with soccer simulation agent (S)

CSA HomePage